Frequently Asked Questions
[…] The Class consists of:
All customers of the City of North Miami Beach’s water utility located within the City of Miami Gardens that were billed for water services and, in connection therewith, a 25% surcharge. The class period for such customers runs from May 22, 2017, until February 6, 2021.
The Plaintiff City of Miami Gardens, its residents and the businesses and other organizations located within the City of Miami Gardens’ boundaries receive their potable water through utilities owned by the City of North Miami Beach.
Under section 180.191, Florida Statutes, a “municipality within the state operating a water or sewer utility outside of the boundaries of such municipality” may by law “charge consumers outside the boundaries rates, fees, and charges determined” by the statute, including “a surcharge not to exceed 25 percent of such rates, fees, and charges for said services to consumers outside the boundaries.” (Emphasis added).